🎬 Welsh AI Showcase — Watch demos from Wales's most innovative AI companiesWatch now

Centre of Excellence for AI in Wales

AI Wales
Where Wales builds its AI future

AI Wales is Wales's national centre for artificial intelligence, established in 2018 as an independent, non-profit community interest company (Tech Literacy CIC) headquartered in Cardiff. With over 2,200 members across Cardiff, Swansea, Newport, Wrexham, and North Wales, AI Wales connects enterprise leaders, SMEs, public sector organisations, universities, and technical talent to drive responsible AI adoption across every sector of the Welsh economy.

The organisation operates five sector-specific AI Councils aligned with Welsh Government economic priorities — Fintech, Cybersecurity, Semiconductors & Manufacturing, Energy & Renewables, and Agriculture & Environment. AI Wales delivers training programmes including AI Pathfinder (CPD-accredited, 4.5 hours for leadership teams) and AI Champions (a six-month development programme for one internal AI lead per organisation, CPD certified for 35 hours), hosts 25+ annual events across Wales, and in 2026 partnered with FinTech Wales to launch the AI Hub for Wales, supporting businesses from experimentation to production-ready AI.

5
Sector Councils
3+
Regional Chapters
2,200+
Community Members
25+
Annual Events

Featured Event · 3 September 2026

What Employers Are Really Looking For

Join us for an evening of discussion with Dave Sadler, a recruitment professional who will share what employers won't tell you — and how to really stand out to land your dream job.

📍 NatWest, Cardiff🕘 6:00pm – 8:00pm📅 Thursday 3 September
Learn more

Recent Event

AI Build: Show and Tell with Ed Grundy

6 August 2026 · NatWest, Cardiff

View all events
Ed Grundy presenting at AI Build: Show and Tell, NatWest Cardiff
Speaker presenting alongside the AI Wales banner at AI Build: Show and Tell
Live demo of AI research data at AI Build: Show and Tell
Attendees networking at AI Build: Show and Tell event

Also Recent

AI Hub Launch with Fintech Wales

30 June 2026 · Hodge House, Cardiff

View all events
Speaker presenting at AI Hub Launch with Fintech Wales branding
Panel discussion at AI Hub Launch event at Hodge House Cardiff
Attendees networking at AI Hub Launch event
AI Wales community members in conversation at Hodge House

How can we help?

Two ways to engage

🔭

Explore AI In Wales

Discover what's happening across the Welsh AI ecosystem — councils, events, research, insights, and the companies and people driving change.

  • AI Councils & sector groups
  • Events across Wales
  • Ecosystem directory
  • State of AI in Wales report
Explore the ecosystem
🚀

Apply AI to your organisation

Get practical help implementing AI — from structured training programmes and workshops to council membership, mentorship, and expert connections.

  • Training for leaders and teams
  • Pathfinder workshops
  • Expert connections
  • Programme support
Explore training

Our Community

Real connections.
Real conversations.

View upcoming events
AI Wales community members networking at the Latte Lounge event at Centre for the Creative Economy, Cardiff
Professionals discussing AI trends at AI Wales networking event in Cardiff
AI Wales members in conversation at Centre for the Creative Economy Cardiff
Overview of AI Wales Latte Lounge networking event with attendees mingling

AI Wales Latte Lounge, Centre for the Creative Economy, Cardiff — May 2026

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is AI Wales?+

AI Wales is the national centre for artificial intelligence in Wales, established in 2018 and operated by Tech Literacy CIC (a community interest company). With over 2,200 members across Cardiff, Swansea, Newport, Wrexham, and North Wales, AI Wales connects enterprise leaders, SMEs, public sector organisations, universities, and technical talent to drive responsible AI adoption. The organisation operates five sector-specific AI Councils (Fintech, Cybersecurity, Manufacturing, Energy, Agriculture), delivers CPD-accredited training programmes, and hosts 25+ annual events. In 2026, AI Wales partnered with FinTech Wales to launch the AI Hub for Wales.

Who is AI Wales for?+

AI Wales is for everyone engaged with AI in Wales — from FTSE-listed enterprises and SMEs to public sector innovators, researchers, students, and consultants.

How do I get involved?+

Join our free membership to access events, councils, chapters, training, and accelerator programmes. Visit the membership page to sign up.

Is AI Wales linked to Welsh Government?+

AI Wales is an independent community interest company. We work collaboratively with Welsh Government, Innovate UK, and other partners to support AI adoption across Wales.

Are there membership fees?+

Basic membership is free and provides access to events, insights, and the community. Premium tiers are in development for deeper access.

Join the AI Wales community

Free membership. Instant access to events, councils, insights, and the people building Wales's AI future.

Join for freeAbout AI Wales
Follow AI Wales on Google